Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Happy Valentine's Day!!

I'm just popping on here real quick to wish everyone a Happy Valentine's Day. Here's what my hubby got me.

The crappy part about today was that I had to take the kids to the doctor for check-up. Sophia for her 2 month (she's 10 weeks, 5 days) and she's weighting in at a wopping 15 pounds 8 ounces!! 8-O Good lawdy!! She's a big ol chuncker!! lol She's doubled her birthweight of 8 pounds 2.5 ounces.

Well, me and my hubby got Breaking Dawn today so I gotta run!! :-D

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Busy as a Bee...

Yep that's me! Busy as a bee! I know I said that I was going to get caught up on my post, but I just haven't found the time!

Today, has been fun,but exhausting at the same time. I posted on my facebook a couple weeks ago saying I wanted to make some cookies and chocolate covered strawberries for Valentine's Day. In the same post I asked if anyone else wanted me to make them some. I had one person tell me she did. Well, I got to work on both bright and early this morning after I had my coffee. Mind you this was my first time making both cookies(from scratch) and chocolate covered strawberries. I didn't have any disasters everything came out perfectly. So, I'm happy. :)

Thursday, February 09, 2012

It's been awhile

Yep, it's been awhile since I posted, BUT it wasn't because I was being a slacker this time!! :) lol It was because my computer got a stupid virus and I wasn't able to use the computer AT ALL!! I was having to use our PSP to get on the tinternet and the only site that would go to was Facebook. So, now I have a notebook or netbook. I'm not sure!! lol I just got the cheapet and smallest laptop they had at Wally World.
We've had lots going on since my last post (at the begining of December). We had Tom-Tom's birthday and of course Christmas after that then New Year's then income tax returns!! :) Woot woot!!

I'm not going to post all of that in this post. I'm going to make seperate posts for all. Only because we had A LOT of fun at Tom-Tom's party and I took WAY too many pics!! lol So just a fair warning it will probably be picture overload on that post.

I'm going to get started on those posts now. :)